2012 French Open: Women’s draw

By IndepthAfrica
In Sports
May 26th, 2012
0 Comments
40 Views

Paris – Draw for the French Open women’s singles ahead of the second Grand Slam event of the season which starts at Roland Garros on Sunday (x denotes seeded player):

TOP HALF
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x1) v Alberta Brianti (Ita)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Qualifier
Qualifier v Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Alize Cornet (FRA) v Jie Zheng (CHN x31)
Lucie Safarova (CZE x20) Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Qualifier
Vania King (USA) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x15)
Sabine Lisicki (GER x12) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Sloane Stephens (USA)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) v Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Simona Halep (ROM) v Petra Cetkovska (CZE x24)
Nadia Petrova (RUS x27) v Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Laura Pous Tio (ESP) v Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Irina Falconi (USA) v Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROM)
Elena Baltacha (GBR) v Samantha Stosur (AUS x6)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x3) v Bojana Jovanovski (SER)
Venus Williams (USA) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
Qualifier v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x26)
Sara Errani (ITA x21) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Melanie Oudin (USA) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) v Shahar Peer (ISR)
Qualifier v Ana Ivanovic (SRB x13)
Angelique Kerber (GER x10) v Qualifier
Romina Oprandi (ITA) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v Qualifier
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v Flavia Pennetta (ITA x18)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP x29) v Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v Irena Pavlovic (FRA)
Petra Martic (CRO) v Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Qualifier v Marion Bartoli (FRA x8)

BOTTOM HALF:

Li Na (CHN x 7) v Sorana Cirstea (ROM)
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (CZE) v Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
Christina McHale (USA) v Qualifier
Qualifier v Mona Barthel (GER x30)
Roberta Vinci (ITA x17) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Qualifier v Mandy Minella (LUX)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v Carla Suarez-Navarro (ESP)
Timea Babos (HUN) v Vera Zvonareva (RUS x11)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x14) v Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN)
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB x19)
Monica Niculescu (ROM x32) v Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v Claire Feuerstein (FRA)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) v Petra Kvitova (CZE x4)
Serena Williams (USA x5) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jamie Hampton (USA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Qualifier
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Julia Goerges (GER x25)
Kaia Kanepi (EST x23) v Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) v Aravane Rezai (FRA)
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x9)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x16) v Victoria Larriere (FRA)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR) v Melinda Czink (HUN)
Greta Arn (HUN) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x22)
Shuai Peng (CHN x28) v Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Marina Erakovic (NZL) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) v Maria Sharapova (RUS x2)

This post has already been read 6 times!

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS