Mercy Johnson, Omotola, Genevieve nominated for Nollywood Movies Awards

By IndepthAfrica
In Movie & Music
Apr 28th, 2012
0 Comments
51 Views

Nollywood star Genevieve Nnaji tweeted, a while back, that she was in Los Angeles for a photo shoot for her role

The inaugural edition of the Nollywood Movies Awards is set to hold on Saturday, June 2, 2012 and already organizers have unveiled this year’s nominations list.

The list which was revealed at a press conference held on Friday, April 27, 2012 at the Lagos Ikeja Hotel (Best Western) features 17 categories with over 50 nominees.

One category to look out for is the ‘Best Actress in a Leading Role’ which fields Nollywood heavyweights Genevieve Nnaji, Omoni Oboli, Mercy Johnson, Uche Jumbo and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde.

The ‘Best Actor in a Leading Role’ also parades the likes of Ghanaian actor Van Vicker, Ramsey Nouah, Trybson Dudukoko, Joseph Benjamin and Charles Okafor.

A nominees’ party will take place on May 5, 2012 at the Oriental Hotel in Lagos, with the main awards ceremony on Saturday, June 2 at the Civic Centre also in Lagos, Nigeria.

The show will be hosted by Kate Henshaw and Julius Agwu.

Check out the full list below…

Best Movie

Mirror Boy

Anchor Baby

Private Storm

Memories Of The Heart

Tango With Me

Kiss And Tell

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Van Vicker (Against The Law)

Ramsey Nouah (Private Storm)

Trybson Dudukoko (Ghetto Dreamz)

Joseph Benjamin (Tango With Me)

Joseph Benjamin (Kiss And Tell)

Charles Okafor (Fake Prophet)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Junior Pope Odumodoh (Nkwocha)

John Dumelo (Private Storm)

Yul Edochie (Against The Law)

Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Genevieve Nnaji (Tango With Me)

Omoni Oboli (Anchor Baby)

Mercy Johnson (Weeping Soul)

Uche Jumbo (Damage)

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Private Storm)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Tina Mba (Tango With Me)

Rachel Oniga (Ghetto Dreamz)

Stella Damasus (Bent Arrows)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (Kiss And Tell)

Best Actor in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

Chiwetalu Agu (Nkwocha)

Yinka Qadri (Aye Dudu)

Saidi Balogun (Eti Keta)

Brown Igboegwu (Apparition)

Femi Adebayo (Emi Abata)

Odunlade Adekola (Ikuforiji)

Best Actress in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

Funke Akindele (Emi Abata)

Funke Akindele (The Return Of Jenifa)

Queen Nwokoye (Nkwocha)

Mercy Aigbe (Oladunjoye)

Dupe Adejare (Alantaku)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (non-English speaking language)

Eti Keta

Ikuforiji

Nkwocha

Apparition

Aye Dudu

Oladunjoye

Best Directing

Mahmood Ali-Balogun (Tango With Me)

Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy)

Lancelot Oduwa-Imasuen (Private Storm)

Daniel Ademinokan (Ghetto Dreamz)

Desmond Elliot (Kiss And Tell)

Best Cinematography

Mirror Boy

Private Storm

Changing Faces

Anchor Baby

Tango With Me

Kiss And Tell

Best Movie Editing

Mirror Boy

Anchor Baby

Ghetto Dreamz

Return Of Jenifa

Changing Faces

Memories Of The Heart

Best Movie Soundtrack

Bent Arrows

Mirror Boy

Ghetto Dreamz

Changing Faces

Memories Of The Heart

Tango With Me

Best Sound Editing

Tango With Me

Private Storm

Apparition

Anchor Baby

Mirror Boy

Ghetto Dreamz

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting

Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy)

Ugezu J Ugezu (Against The Law)

Daniel Ademinokan & Ope Banwo (Ghetto Dreamz)

Uduak Isong Oguamanam (Kiss And Tell)

Lonzo Nzekwe (Anchor Baby)

Chinwe Sele (Soul After Soul)

Best Costume Design

Mirror Boy

Ghetto Dreamz

Tango With Me

Apparition

Entrapped

Best Make-up

Ghetto Dreamz

Tango With Me

Apparition

Mirror Boy

Damage

Rising Star Award

Halima Abubakar (Entrapped)

Helen Paul (The Return Of Jenifa)

Nuella Njubigbo (Apparition)

Sylvia Oluchi (Bent Arrows)

Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz)

Chinyere Madubuike Kosi (Apparition)

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS