President of Uganda Yoweri K Museveni – Fast Facts

By IndepthAfrica
In Article
Jan 2nd, 2013
0 Comments
337 Views
President of Uganda Yoweri K Museveni

President of Uganda Yoweri K Museveni

Here is a look at the life Yoweri Museveni, president of Uganda.

Personal:
Birth Date: 1944

Birth Place: Ntungamo, Uganda

Birth Name: Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

Father: Amos Kaguta, a cattle keeper

Mother: Esteri Kokundeka

Marriage: Janet (Kataaha) Museveni (1973 – present)

Children: one son, three daughters

Education: Dar Es Salaam University (Tanzania), B.A., Economics, 1970

Timeline:
1970 – Returns to Uganda after college and works for Prime Minister Milton Obote.

January 25, 1971 – Goes into exile in Tanzania when Obote is overthrown by Idi Amin. While in Tanzania, forms the Front for National Salvation (FRONASA) with the purpose of overthrowing Amin.

April 1979 - FRONASA overthrows Amin and Museveni takes a position on the Military Commission, the newly formed government of Uganda.

1979-1980 – Minister of Defense, Uganda.

1981-1986 – Guerilla leader (National Resistance Army) in Uganda.

January 26, 1986 – Becomes President of Uganda after ousting the military regime of Gen. Tito Okello. Is sworn in January 29.

May 1996 – Is elected President of Uganda with 74.2% of the vote in the first direct presidential election in Uganda since independence from Britain in 1962.

March 24, 1998 – U.S. President Bill Clinton meets with Museveni in Uganda.

March 2001 – Is re-elected President of Uganda with 69.3% of the vote.

May 6, 2002 – Meets with U.S. President George W. Bush at the White House to discuss ways to get more Ugandan products into the U.S. market.

July 11, 2003 – President George W. Bush meets with Museveni in Entebbe, Uganda to speak about AIDS.

August 2005 – Uganda’s parliament removes presidential term limits.

February 25, 2006 – Yoweri Museveni is declared the winner of elections in Uganda. It is his third term in office.

August 2006 – The Ugandan government and the Lord’s Resistance Army sign a truce aimed at ending 20 years of civil war in the country. The war has killed tens of thousands and displaced two million people.

October 30, 2007 – Museveni meets with President George W. Bush at the White House.

November 2010 – Museveni releases a song and accompanying music video entitled “U Want Another Rap?” as part of his re-election campaign.

November 29, 2010 – Museveni takes a surprise trip to Somalia, making him the first head of state to visit in almost 20 years, according to the African Union Mission for Somalia.

February 20, 2011Uganda’s electoral commission declares Museveni the winner with 68% of the vote. It is his fourth term in office.CNN

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS